Tails (SSBU): Difference between revisions

From Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Mods Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''This article is about Tails' appearance in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate. For the character in other contexts, see [[Tails]].''
''This article is about Tails' appearance in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate. For the character in other contexts, see [[Tails]].''
{| class="infobox bordered" style="float:right; width:264px; font-size:90%; text-align:left;" cellpadding="3"
{{Infobox Character
|-
|name=Tails
! colspan="2" style="font-size:110%; text-align:center; background-color:#EEE; color:#000;" | Tails<small><br>in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''</small>
|image=[[File:TailsRender.png|300px|Tails]]
|-
|universe=Sonic the Hedgehog
{{!}}colspan="2" style="text-align:center;background-color:#FFF;"{{!}}[[File:TailsRender.png|300px|Tails]]<br>[[File:SonicSymbol.png|50px]]
|universe_smashwiki={{smashwiki|Sonic the Hedgehog (universe)|Sonic the Hedgehog}}
{{!}}-
|availability=[https://gamebanana.com/mods/635053 Released]
{{!}}width="45%" style="background-color:#EEE; color:#000;" {{!}}'''[[Universe]]'''
}}
{{!}}width="55%"{{!}}''[https://www.ssbwiki.com/Sonic_the_Hedgehog_(universe) Sonic the Hedgehog]''
 
{{!}}-
:{{Cquote|...I may not be Sonic, but there are things only I can do!|cite=Introduction tagline}}
{{!}}style="background-color:#EEE; color:#000;" {{!}}'''Availability'''
'''Tails''' (マイルス・パウアー, ''Miles "Tails" Prower'') is a playable character in ''Super Smash Bros. Ultimate'' and the fifth fighter from the {{smashwiki|Sonic the Hedgehog (universe)|''Sonic the Hedgehog'' series}}. He was released on November 22nd, 2025.
{{!}}Not yet released
 
{{!}}-
{{wp|Colleen O'Shaughnessey}}, who has voiced Tails since ''{{wp|Sonic Colors}}'', reprises her role as Tails, using voice lines recycled from various ''Sonic'' games.
{{!}}style="background-color:#EEE; color:#000;" {{!}}'''Final Smash'''
{{!}}Unknown
{{!}}-
|}
'''Tails''' (マイルス・パウアー, ''Miles "Tails" Prower'') is a playable character in ''Super Smash Bros. Ultimate'' and the seventh fighter from [[Sega]] after Sonic, Bayonetta, Joker, Silver, Shadow, and Knuckles. He is set to be released in 2025.


==Moveset==
==Moveset==
Line 22: Line 17:
*Phoenix has a {{smashwiki|fighter ability}} called [[Turnabout Mode]]. Phoenix can use his down special, [[Investigate / Cross-Examine|Investigate]] to collect evidence, and if he collects three pieces of good evidence this way, landing his neutral special, [[Hold It! / Objection!|Objection!]] transitions him into Turnabout Mode. This mode lasts for approximately 30 seconds, and while in it he gains vastly increased stats, less endlag on moves, and even some new moves entirely.
*Phoenix has a {{smashwiki|fighter ability}} called [[Turnabout Mode]]. Phoenix can use his down special, [[Investigate / Cross-Examine|Investigate]] to collect evidence, and if he collects three pieces of good evidence this way, landing his neutral special, [[Hold It! / Objection!|Objection!]] transitions him into Turnabout Mode. This mode lasts for approximately 30 seconds, and while in it he gains vastly increased stats, less endlag on moves, and even some new moves entirely.
*Phoenix has a command input special, [[M-Maya?!]]. By inputting a quarter circle input on the controller (↓ ↘ → ) and then pressing either attack or special, Phoenix can summon his assistant Maya Fey to the field to do one of two moves, depending on which button is pressed in conjunction with the quarter circle input.
*Phoenix has a command input special, [[M-Maya?!]]. By inputting a quarter circle input on the controller (↓ ↘ → ) and then pressing either attack or special, Phoenix can summon his assistant Maya Fey to the field to do one of two moves, depending on which button is pressed in conjunction with the quarter circle input.


{{MovesetTable
{{MovesetTable
|game=SSBU
|game=SSBU
|neutralcount=2
|neutralcount=3
|neutralname=
|neutralname=IQ200
IQ300
IQ400
|neutral1dmg=2.2%
|neutral1dmg=2.2%
|neutral2dmg=4%
|neutral2dmg=4%
|neutral3dmg=4%
|neutraldesc=Pulls out some papers and looks at them while scratching his head. A second input causes him to slap the papers against the palm of his hand in realization, tapping them with a smirk on his face after.
|neutraldesc=Pulls out some papers and looks at them while scratching his head. A second input causes him to slap the papers against the palm of his hand in realization, tapping them with a smirk on his face after.
|ftiltname=Paperwork Storm
|ftiltname=Clap
|ftiltdmg=4% per hit (Courtroom Mode) / 17% total (Turnabout Mode)
|ftiltdmg=4% per hit (Courtroom Mode) / 17% total (Turnabout Mode)
|ftiltdesc=Throws a stack of papers in front of him, scattering them forward in an upward arc. Hits twice normally, and 20 times in Turnabout Mode. Can be angled downwards, causing Phoenix to throw the papers in a downward arc that starts above his head instead.
|ftiltdesc=Throws a stack of papers in front of him, scattering them forward in an upward arc. Hits twice normally, and 20 times in Turnabout Mode. Can be angled downwards, causing Phoenix to throw the papers in a downward arc that starts above his head instead.
|utiltname=
|utiltname=Headbutt
|utiltdmg=6% (Courtroom Mode) / 10% (Turnabout Mode)
|utiltdmg=6% (Courtroom Mode) / 10% (Turnabout Mode)
|utiltdesc=Points upward at an angle. Has a hitbox at the very beginning that scoops opponents up into his arm to allow for easier hits. In Turnabout Mode, a large glowing blue pointing hand extends out of Phoenix's arm as he points upward, greatly increasing the range and damage of the move.
|utiltdesc=Points upward at an angle. Has a hitbox at the very beginning that scoops opponents up into his arm to allow for easier hits. In Turnabout Mode, a large glowing blue pointing hand extends out of Phoenix's arm as he points upward, greatly increasing the range and damage of the move.
|dtiltname=
|dtiltname=Sweep Slide
|dtiltdmg=4% (first hit) 6% (second hit) (Courtroom Mode) / 9% (non-tipper) / 12% (tipper) (Turnabout Mode)
|dtiltdmg=4% (first hit) 6% (second hit) (Courtroom Mode) / 9% (non-tipper) / 12% (tipper) (Turnabout Mode)
|dtiltdesc=Brushes his hand against the ground, inspecting it for dust before wiping his hands against each other to dust them off. Can be cancelled right after he raises his hand, but if Phoenix is allowed to finish the move, the animation of him dusting his hands off also has a hitbox that [[Spike|spikes]]. In Turnabout Mode, he instead kneels down and points forward as a large glowing pointing blue hand extends out of his arm. Has great range, and the very tip of the pointer finger on the glowing hand has a sweet spot.
|dtiltdesc=Brushes his hand against the ground, inspecting it for dust before wiping his hands against each other to dust them off. Can be cancelled right after he raises his hand, but if Phoenix is allowed to finish the move, the animation of him dusting his hands off also has a hitbox that [[Spike|spikes]]. In Turnabout Mode, he instead kneels down and points forward as a large glowing pointing blue hand extends out of his arm. Has great range, and the very tip of the pointer finger on the glowing hand has a sweet spot.
Line 43: Line 40:
|dashdmg=3% (first hit), 6% (second hit)
|dashdmg=3% (first hit), 6% (second hit)
|dashdesc=Slips on a banana peel, briefly becoming airborne before comically landing on his back. Both the initial slip and the impact of his landing have a hitbox. This move also has a small chance of leaving the banana peel he slipped on behind as a usable item.
|dashdesc=Slips on a banana peel, briefly becoming airborne before comically landing on his back. Both the initial slip and the impact of his landing have a hitbox. This move also has a small chance of leaving the banana peel he slipped on behind as a usable item.
|fsmashname=Press The Witness
|fsmashname=Tail Lunge
|fsmashdmg={{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|2}} (first two hits), {{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|8}} (launcher hit)
|fsmashdmg={{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|2}} (first two hits), {{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|8}} (launcher hit)
|fsmashdesc=Phoenix walks forward, tapping papers in his hand as he does so. Upon tapping the papers twice, he then thrusts them forward, causing opponents to be launched forward. Hits 3 times in Courtroom Mode, and 6 times in Turnabout Mode.
|fsmashdesc=Phoenix walks forward, tapping papers in his hand as he does so. Upon tapping the papers twice, he then thrusts them forward, causing opponents to be launched forward. Hits 3 times in Courtroom Mode, and 6 times in Turnabout Mode.
|usmashname= Paperwork Throw
|usmashname= Magic Upper
|usmashdmg=
|usmashdmg=
|usmashdesc=Phoenix holds a stack of papers in his hand and then throws them upwards, scattering them in a small cloud above his head. In Turnabout Mode, the papers will instead swirl around his head before disappearing, giving the move multi-hitting properties.
|usmashdesc=Phoenix holds a stack of papers in his hand and then throws them upwards, scattering them in a small cloud above his head. In Turnabout Mode, the papers will instead swirl around his head before disappearing, giving the move multi-hitting properties.
|dsmashname=Desk Slam
|dsmashname=Tail Sweep
|dsmashdmg={{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|3}} (desk dropping), {{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|9}} (desk slam)
|dsmashdmg={{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|3}} (desk dropping), {{ChargedSmashDmgSSBU|9}} (desk slam)
|dsmashdesc=A courtroom desk appears from the sky and lands in front of Phoenix, who then slams his hands palm first on top of it. The desk dropping can [[Buried|bury]] opponents.
|dsmashdesc=A courtroom desk appears from the sky and lands in front of Phoenix, who then slams his hands palm first on top of it. The desk dropping can [[Buried|bury]] opponents.
Line 78: Line 75:
|bthrowdmg= 12%
|bthrowdmg= 12%
|bthrowdesc= Same as forward throw, but Missile appears from behind the opponent instead.
|bthrowdesc= Same as forward throw, but Missile appears from behind the opponent instead.
|uthrowname=
|uthrowname=Airplane Drop
|uthrowdmg= 12%
|uthrowdmg= 12%
|uthrowdesc= Maya appears in front of Phoenix, and throws the opponent upward. Phoenix's most potent kill throw, as it has the most knockback of any of his throws by far.
|uthrowdesc= Maya appears in front of Phoenix, and throws the opponent upward. Phoenix's most potent kill throw, as it has the most knockback of any of his throws by far.
Line 96: Line 93:
|edgedmg=
|edgedmg=
|edgedesc=
|edgedesc=
|nsname=Hold It! / Objection!
|nsname=Energy Ball
|nsdmg=10% (Hold it!), 14% (Objection!)
|nsdmg=10% (Hold it!), 14% (Objection!)
|nsdesc=Holds his hand out while shouting "Hold it!" as a large speech bubble appears in front of him. If Phoenix is holding 3 good pieces of evidence, he instead points forward dramatically while shouting "Objection!" as a speech bubble appears. If the "Objection!" speech bubble hits an opponent, Phoenix transitions into Turnabout Mode.
|nsdesc=Holds his hand out while shouting "Hold it!" as a large speech bubble appears in front of him. If Phoenix is holding 3 good pieces of evidence, he instead points forward dramatically while shouting "Objection!" as a speech bubble appears. If the "Objection!" speech bubble hits an opponent, Phoenix transitions into Turnabout Mode.
|ssname=Discard Evidence / Present Evidence
|ssname=Air Lift
|ssdmg=6.5% (Courtroom Mode) / Varies based on projectile (Turnabout Mode)
|ssdmg=6.5% (Courtroom Mode) / Varies based on projectile (Turnabout Mode)
|ssdesc=Throws away a piece of evidence currently in his Court Record, which travels in a small arc in front of him as a projectile. Prioritizes any bad evidence, but otherwise throws away the most recent piece of evidence obtained. If Phoenix has no evidence, he thrusts his hand forward as if to present something, but realizes there's nothing in his hand and looks dejected for a moment before returning to idle.
|ssdesc=Throws away a piece of evidence currently in his Court Record, which travels in a small arc in front of him as a projectile. Prioritizes any bad evidence, but otherwise throws away the most recent piece of evidence obtained. If Phoenix has no evidence, he thrusts his hand forward as if to present something, but realizes there's nothing in his hand and looks dejected for a moment before returning to idle.
If Phoenix is in Turnabout Mode, he instead pulls out a piece of evidence and thrusts it forward, causing one of several projectiles to shoot out, depending on the evidence he has collected and which one he chooses to present.
If Phoenix is in Turnabout Mode, he instead pulls out a piece of evidence and thrusts it forward, causing one of several projectiles to shoot out, depending on the evidence he has collected and which one he chooses to present.
|usname=Order in the Court!
|usname=Tail Copter
|usdmg=
|usdmg=
|usdesc=A large, shadowy version of the judge appears in front of Phoenix as a sounding block appears beneath him. The judge swings his gavel down onto Phoenix, shouting "Objection overruled!" as Phoenix is launched into the air. This move removes any bad evidence that Phoenix is holding, at the cost of Phoenix taking damage for each piece of bad evidence he currently holds.
|usdesc=A large, shadowy version of the judge appears in front of Phoenix as a sounding block appears beneath him. The judge swings his gavel down onto Phoenix, shouting "Objection overruled!" as Phoenix is launched into the air. This move removes any bad evidence that Phoenix is holding, at the cost of Phoenix taking damage for each piece of bad evidence he currently holds.
|dsname=Investigate / Cross-Examine
|dsname=Spin Dash
|dsdmg= N/A (Investigate), 1.2x (Cross-Examine)
|dsdmg= N/A (Investigate), 1.2x (Cross-Examine)
|dsdesc=Looks around on the ground before pulling out a piece of evidence that he then stashes in his Court Record. Phoenix can find good evidence and bad evidence with this move. Good evidence is used for transitioning into Turnabout Mode when the player has enough of it, while bad evidence is meant only to waste a slot and necessitate being thrown away. Phoenix can also find food or items with this move, but they are used immediately and not held in the Court Record.
|dsdesc=Looks around on the ground before pulling out a piece of evidence that he then stashes in his Court Record. Phoenix can find good evidence and bad evidence with this move. Good evidence is used for transitioning into Turnabout Mode when the player has enough of it, while bad evidence is meant only to waste a slot and necessitate being thrown away. Phoenix can also find food or items with this move, but they are used immediately and not held in the Court Record.
If Phoenix is in Turnabout Mode, he will instead pose confidently, and if an opponent's attack makes contact with him during the pose, he will counter by shouting "Objection!" at them.
If Phoenix is in Turnabout Mode, he will instead pose confidently, and if an opponent's attack makes contact with him during the pose, he will counter by shouting "Objection!" at them.
|fsname=Ace Attorney (Final Smash)
|fsname=Tornado Plane
|fsdmg=51%
|fsdmg=51%
|fsdesc=The camera zooms in on Phoenix as he points forward and causes a large blue ethereal pointing hand to appear in front of him, saying "The one who actually committed the crime...". If the hand makes contact with an enemy, the scene will move to a courtroom as Phoenix stands behind a desk. He slams his hands on the desk before pointing to the enemy and saying "...is you!". The camera then pans to the enemy, positioned behind the witness stand in a dazed animation. The camera then moves back to Phoenix as he taps papers with his hand and then slams the desk again, saying "No alibi, no justice, no dream, no hope!". Once again, the camera pans to the enemy, now stumbling behind the witness stand. The camera moves back one final time to Phoenix, standing with his hands on his hips and smirking confidently before slamming the desk again, saying "It's time to pay for your crimes! Take that!". A giant "Take that!" speech bubble appears on screen, and the camera pans one more time over to the enemy as an explosion happens on the witness stand and they are sent flying.
|fsdesc=The camera zooms in on Phoenix as he points forward and causes a large blue ethereal pointing hand to appear in front of him, saying "The one who actually committed the crime...". If the hand makes contact with an enemy, the scene will move to a courtroom as Phoenix stands behind a desk. He slams his hands on the desk before pointing to the enemy and saying "...is you!". The camera then pans to the enemy, positioned behind the witness stand in a dazed animation. The camera then moves back to Phoenix as he taps papers with his hand and then slams the desk again, saying "No alibi, no justice, no dream, no hope!". Once again, the camera pans to the enemy, now stumbling behind the witness stand. The camera moves back one final time to Phoenix, standing with his hands on his hips and smirking confidently before slamming the desk again, saying "It's time to pay for your crimes! Take that!". A giant "Take that!" speech bubble appears on screen, and the camera pans one more time over to the enemy as an explosion happens on the witness stand and they are sent flying.
}}
}}
=={{smashwiki|Alternate costume (SSBU)|Alternate costumes}}==
{{AltCostumes|Tails}}
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto;"
|-
!'''Yellow'''
|Based on his modern design first seen in Sonic Adventure
|-
!'''Brown'''
|Based on his design in Adventures of Sonic The Hedgehog, where he is dressed in a brown coat of fur with tan accent's
|-
!'''Green'''
|Based on Cosmo, from Sonic X. An eventual love interest for Tails, until she sacrificed herself to defeat Metarex.
|-
!'''Cream'''
|Based on Cream the Rabbit, very polite, well-mannered and pure, though she can be childish, shy, and naïve.
|-
!Cyan
|Based on Kitsunami the Fennec, enhanced with cyborg implants by Dr. Starline with no memories of his past.
|-
!'''Orange'''
|Based on Marine the Racoon, joined Tails & Blaze on their search for the Jeweled Scepter, during which she formed everlasting friendships.
|-
!'''White'''
|Based on Rouge the Bat, another flight type character in Sonic Heroes for Team Dark.
|-
!'''Red'''
|Based on Fiona Fox, another fox character meant to be the moebius counterpart of Tails himself.
|-
|}
==Reveal trailer==
{{#widget:YouTube|id=RCOpQM68RKk}}
==Gallery==
<gallery>
Phoenix_Splash.png|Phoenix's splash screen.
Phoenix_Card.png|Phoenix's fighter card.
PhoenixWrightPic1.png|Posing with Mega Man, Ryu, and Ken on Suzaku Castle.
PhoenixWrightPic2.png|Using [[Hold It! / Objection!|Objection!]] in front of Ganondorf on Garreg Mach Monastery.
PhoenixWrightPic3.png|Near the end of his dash attack behind Diddy Kong on Onett.
PhoenixWrightPic4.png|Watching Villager use their watering can on Piranha Plant on Town and City.
PhoenixWrightPic5.png|With Maya on Tomodachi Life.
PhoenixWrightPic6.png|In his idle pose on Battlefield.
PhoenixWrightPic7.png|Using his Final Smash, [[Ace Attorney (Final Smash)|Ace Attorney]].
</gallery>
{{SSBU Characters}}

Latest revision as of 05:02, 26 December 2025

This article is about Tails' appearance in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate. For the character in other contexts, see Tails.

Tails
in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tails
Universe Sonic the Hedgehog
Availability Released
...I may not be Sonic, but there are things only I can do!
—Introduction tagline

Tails (マイルス・パウアー, Miles "Tails" Prower) is a playable character in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and the fifth fighter from the Sonic the Hedgehog series. He was released on November 22nd, 2025.

Colleen O'Shaughnessey, who has voiced Tails since Sonic Colors, reprises her role as Tails, using voice lines recycled from various Sonic games.

Moveset

  • Phoenix has a fighter ability called Turnabout Mode. Phoenix can use his down special, Investigate to collect evidence, and if he collects three pieces of good evidence this way, landing his neutral special, Objection! transitions him into Turnabout Mode. This mode lasts for approximately 30 seconds, and while in it he gains vastly increased stats, less endlag on moves, and even some new moves entirely.
  • Phoenix has a command input special, M-Maya?!. By inputting a quarter circle input on the controller (↓ ↘ → ) and then pressing either attack or special, Phoenix can summon his assistant Maya Fey to the field to do one of two moves, depending on which button is pressed in conjunction with the quarter circle input.

Note: All numbers are listed as base damage, without the 1v1 multiplier.

  Name Damage Description
Neutral attack IQ200

IQ300 IQ400||2.2%||rowspan=3|Pulls out some papers and looks at them while scratching his head. A second input causes him to slap the papers against the palm of his hand in realization, tapping them with a smirk on his face after.

4%
4%
Forward tilt Clap 4% per hit (Courtroom Mode) / 17% total (Turnabout Mode) Throws a stack of papers in front of him, scattering them forward in an upward arc. Hits twice normally, and 20 times in Turnabout Mode. Can be angled downwards, causing Phoenix to throw the papers in a downward arc that starts above his head instead.
Up tilt Headbutt 6% (Courtroom Mode) / 10% (Turnabout Mode) Points upward at an angle. Has a hitbox at the very beginning that scoops opponents up into his arm to allow for easier hits. In Turnabout Mode, a large glowing blue pointing hand extends out of Phoenix's arm as he points upward, greatly increasing the range and damage of the move.
Down tilt Sweep Slide 4% (first hit) 6% (second hit) (Courtroom Mode) / 9% (non-tipper) / 12% (tipper) (Turnabout Mode) Brushes his hand against the ground, inspecting it for dust before wiping his hands against each other to dust them off. Can be cancelled right after he raises his hand, but if Phoenix is allowed to finish the move, the animation of him dusting his hands off also has a hitbox that spikes. In Turnabout Mode, he instead kneels down and points forward as a large glowing pointing blue hand extends out of his arm. Has great range, and the very tip of the pointer finger on the glowing hand has a sweet spot.
Dash attack 3% (first hit), 6% (second hit) Slips on a banana peel, briefly becoming airborne before comically landing on his back. Both the initial slip and the impact of his landing have a hitbox. This move also has a small chance of leaving the banana peel he slipped on behind as a usable item.
Forward smash Tail Lunge 2% (first two hits), 8% (launcher hit) Phoenix walks forward, tapping papers in his hand as he does so. Upon tapping the papers twice, he then thrusts them forward, causing opponents to be launched forward. Hits 3 times in Courtroom Mode, and 6 times in Turnabout Mode.
Up smash Magic Upper Phoenix holds a stack of papers in his hand and then throws them upwards, scattering them in a small cloud above his head. In Turnabout Mode, the papers will instead swirl around his head before disappearing, giving the move multi-hitting properties.
Down smash Tail Sweep 3% (desk dropping), 9% (desk slam) A courtroom desk appears from the sky and lands in front of Phoenix, who then slams his hands palm first on top of it. The desk dropping can bury opponents.
Neutral aerial 1% (initial hits), 5% (final hit) Scratches his head with both hands multiple times in frustration. Hits 5 times, with the final hit being the launcher.
Forward aerial 3% (first hit), 6% (second hit) Pulls out a sheet of paper, holding it in front of him while scanning over it with his finger and shouting "Look at this!". If the attack button is pressed again during this move, Phoenix thrusts the papers forward at a downward angle and shouts "Explain this!".
Back aerial Phoenix turns in midair and points behind him. In Turnabout Mode, this move gains the glowing pointer finger all of Phoenix's other pointing moves gain.
Up aerial A lightbulb appears over Phoenix's head as he looks to the sky in realization. In Turnabout Mode, the lightbulb gains an electric hitbox.
Down aerial 8% (Courtroom Mode) / 9% (Turnabout Mode) Sneezes downward, rubbing his nose with his finger afterwards. Has a sweetspot hitbox that spikes. In Turnabout Mode, Phoenix instead points downwards at an angle, with the same glowing pointer finger as all his other moves. The finger has a sweetspot at the tip.
Grab Phoenix presents the Magatama, causing a large "Take that!" speech bubble to appear in front of him. Catching an opponent with the grab causes a Psyche-Lock to form around them.
Pummel 1% Uses the Magatama to attack the opponent with spiritual energy, which manifests as a green flame rapidly attacking the opponent.
Forward throw 12% Yelps in surprise as Missile the police dog suddenly runs in front of him, dealing damage to the opponent as he runs past them. Missile can hit other opponents besides the one being thrown, so long as they are within his path.
Back throw 12% Same as forward throw, but Missile appears from behind the opponent instead.
Up throw Airplane Drop 12% Maya appears in front of Phoenix, and throws the opponent upward. Phoenix's most potent kill throw, as it has the most knockback of any of his throws by far.
Down throw 12% The Psyche-Locks holding the opponent in place break, and they collapse to the ground in front of Phoenix. This move does no knockback, but sets the opponent on the ground, similar to Snake's down throw.
Forward roll
Back roll
Spot dodge
Air dodge
Techs
Floor attack (front)
Floor getups (front)
Floor attack (back)
Floor getups (back)
Floor attack (trip)
Floor getups (trip)
Edge attack
Edge getups
Neutral special Energy Ball 10% (Hold it!), 14% (Objection!) Holds his hand out while shouting "Hold it!" as a large speech bubble appears in front of him. If Phoenix is holding 3 good pieces of evidence, he instead points forward dramatically while shouting "Objection!" as a speech bubble appears. If the "Objection!" speech bubble hits an opponent, Phoenix transitions into Turnabout Mode.
Side special Air Lift 6.5% (Courtroom Mode) / Varies based on projectile (Turnabout Mode) Throws away a piece of evidence currently in his Court Record, which travels in a small arc in front of him as a projectile. Prioritizes any bad evidence, but otherwise throws away the most recent piece of evidence obtained. If Phoenix has no evidence, he thrusts his hand forward as if to present something, but realizes there's nothing in his hand and looks dejected for a moment before returning to idle.

If Phoenix is in Turnabout Mode, he instead pulls out a piece of evidence and thrusts it forward, causing one of several projectiles to shoot out, depending on the evidence he has collected and which one he chooses to present.

Up special Tail Copter A large, shadowy version of the judge appears in front of Phoenix as a sounding block appears beneath him. The judge swings his gavel down onto Phoenix, shouting "Objection overruled!" as Phoenix is launched into the air. This move removes any bad evidence that Phoenix is holding, at the cost of Phoenix taking damage for each piece of bad evidence he currently holds.
Down special Spin Dash N/A (Investigate), 1.2x (Cross-Examine) Looks around on the ground before pulling out a piece of evidence that he then stashes in his Court Record. Phoenix can find good evidence and bad evidence with this move. Good evidence is used for transitioning into Turnabout Mode when the player has enough of it, while bad evidence is meant only to waste a slot and necessitate being thrown away. Phoenix can also find food or items with this move, but they are used immediately and not held in the Court Record.

If Phoenix is in Turnabout Mode, he will instead pose confidently, and if an opponent's attack makes contact with him during the pose, he will counter by shouting "Objection!" at them.

Final Smash Tornado Plane 51% The camera zooms in on Phoenix as he points forward and causes a large blue ethereal pointing hand to appear in front of him, saying "The one who actually committed the crime...". If the hand makes contact with an enemy, the scene will move to a courtroom as Phoenix stands behind a desk. He slams his hands on the desk before pointing to the enemy and saying "...is you!". The camera then pans to the enemy, positioned behind the witness stand in a dazed animation. The camera then moves back to Phoenix as he taps papers with his hand and then slams the desk again, saying "No alibi, no justice, no dream, no hope!". Once again, the camera pans to the enemy, now stumbling behind the witness stand. The camera moves back one final time to Phoenix, standing with his hands on his hips and smirking confidently before slamming the desk again, saying "It's time to pay for your crimes! Take that!". A giant "Take that!" speech bubble appears on screen, and the camera pans one more time over to the enemy as an explosion happens on the witness stand and they are sent flying.
Yellow Based on his modern design first seen in Sonic Adventure
Brown Based on his design in Adventures of Sonic The Hedgehog, where he is dressed in a brown coat of fur with tan accent's
Green Based on Cosmo, from Sonic X. An eventual love interest for Tails, until she sacrificed herself to defeat Metarex.
Cream Based on Cream the Rabbit, very polite, well-mannered and pure, though she can be childish, shy, and naïve.
Cyan Based on Kitsunami the Fennec, enhanced with cyborg implants by Dr. Starline with no memories of his past.
Orange Based on Marine the Racoon, joined Tails & Blaze on their search for the Jeweled Scepter, during which she formed everlasting friendships.
White Based on Rouge the Bat, another flight type character in Sonic Heroes for Team Dark.
Red Based on Fiona Fox, another fox character meant to be the moebius counterpart of Tails himself.

Reveal trailer